Wednesday, April 28, 2010


i cannot believe that me and Travis will be celebrating our 1 year ANNIVERSARY together this Sunday!!! is that crazy or what? Its crazy, we have been through so much together, things that make us stronger as a couple, things that make us appreciate each other more, and still learning and growing together!! I am truly the luckiest woman on this earth to have this amazing husband of mine i cant even explain it! I am so grateful to have him as my life long and eternal companion! A getaway this weekend is much needed and i am so excited for it! here are some pictures from the website that i stole of where we will be staying.
It is the Anniversary Inn, in salt lake, we are staying in the Swiss Family Robinson room and I'm so EXCITED!!! it looks awesome!!

the amazing jetta tub with a waterfall shower!! :)

the bed high in the trees!! its so cool!

this is the bed up in the trees and a tv across from it so we can watch movies in bed :)

Friday, April 23, 2010

And the search Continues.... BLAHHHHH

So let me just tell you how much i HATE car shopping, it is the worst thing in the world!! Let me just fill you in on what is going on in our life. So when Travis was gone on his mission his truck was sold, and when he got home from him mission his parents gave him their Pontiac Grand AM. Well Travis' parents were living in Alaska for his dads job, but are now coming home, so we are giving them their car back and getting one for us, our very own car together!! I am super excited don't get me wrong i love getting new cars, but hunting and shopping for them is so stressful. The thing i hate worst about it is test driving the car of your dreams and knowing you cant afford it right now or you don't really NEED it right now. Since we are first time buyers it is very difficult for us to get any car we want without having a co-signer which we would like to do without. But the car i want the most right now that is realistic for us at the moment is a Nissan X-Terra, for some reason i just love them!! My dream car for when i am a mother of tons of kids would be a Honda Pilot, i love those :) but i would just like to vent that car shopping is hard and when i see something i like i want it, Travis thank goodness is a lot smarter than that and asks all the questions and gets them to drop prices and looks and looks till he finds the best, its just stressful for me cuz sadly I'm not good at being teased like that hahah. Thank goodness i have my amazing husband to keep me sane and keep us smart with this whole car buying business... i just want it to all be over!!!

Monday, April 19, 2010

silly husband!

OK so a few days ago, Trav comes home from work for his lunch break and says "I need you to come with me for something, but don't lock the door to the house cuz we wont be gone long." i said ok and didn't even bring my keys with me. He dropped me back off home after and he went back to work. I went to open the door, and it was LOCKED!!! i called him up and said, "Hey i thought we weren't locking the door, he told me he didn't and asked why did I lock it. i told him i didn't even have my keys so it had to have been him. he just laughed and told me he must have locked it out of habit. So, since it was such a nice day outside, i just sat down on the grass and waited an hour and 15 Min's for him to get home and let me in. it was so nice outside, not too hot because of the cool breeze. Trav got home and laughed when he saw me and said "Lets get you some water." i asked if i looked red and he told me my face was all red and my lips were white. Come to find out as i walked inside and looked at my reflection to find a LOBSTER. i NEVER burn or at least i never USED TO, i guess my body has gone through things it never had before and was changing, :S that, and i hadn't seen the sun in who knows how long, forever!!! But i am so so glad that spring is finally here and that the weather is beautiful and warm!!

Also that night i tried my sister in laws simple recipe for Shrimp Scampi. it turned out great! it was very yummy! Travis liked it which is a great thing cuz he is a picky eater most the time! so i was glad! i looked for ever to find chopsticks, i couldn't find any really nice re-usable chopsticks so i just bought the wooden ones at Wal-Mart. it was very fun! If you would like the recipe let me know!

Wednesday, April 14, 2010


So last night was Glee's first night back for the season on Fox 13. I am a huge glee fan and have only missed one episode so far. I LOvE GLEE!!! last nights episode was great! i can't wait to see the next episode next Tuesday!!! to kinda sum up the episode for those who missed it, Mr Shoester and the councilor lady started dating and then she told him he needed to find himself first so they kinda broke up, Rachel and Finn were kinda dating til Finn said he didn't wanna date her, then she found the lead vocalist of the competition in the library and they are now dating but glee club thinks its a trap and kicks Rachel out of glee til she breaks up with him. The cheer coach Sue Silvester found a way to get her job back, so her plot to get rid of glee club is still forming. Finn realized that he really does wanna be with Rachel but she is still secretly dating Jesse ( the lead vocalist of the competing school) so she turns him down.and i think that sums up the episode, hope i didn't leave any key points out. here are my favorite quotes of the episode, enjoy.... " did you know that dolphins are just gay sharks?" "yeah its true!!"
" he didn't fall for any of my tricks, i didn't wear a bra and i asked them to turn the A/C up" ha ha oh boy gotta love that show!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Easter/General Conference!

Easter/ Conference was so great! the talks were amazing and the Easter fun was a blast!! We got together as a family ( Well those who still live in Utah) and had our traditional egg wars. It was tons of fun! here are some pictures of that day!!

Tori's yellow star egg and my red/orange sun egg

My sunset egg

Travis' Mr. T / Pa ninja egg


Trav and i watching conference, pebbles decided to join, but she just slept.